Sat, 14 December 2019 Tell us how we're doing

Privacy Policy

Trim Technik Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is Trim Technik Ltd. Our ICO registration number is ZA286599 If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:
Data Protection Officer, Trim Technik Ltd.
1 Parkvale Ave, Prenton, Merseyside. CH43 3HE

Purposes and lawful basis for processing personal data

We may collect, process and use your personal data in the course of supplying vehicles parts, goods and services to you and to manage our relationship with you, in the following ways:

Processed under the lawful basis of Contract:

When you enquire about or purchase goods or services from us, we will collect personal information to enable us to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase. We collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us to enable us to contact you and process your application.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legal Obligation:

We collect and process your personal information for producing invoices and accounting purposes which is required to meet HMRC
legislation. We collect personal information from employees to enable us to meet employment law obligations.

Processed under the lawful basis of Consent:

If you have given consent to receive marketing communications from us, we will collect information concerning your marketing preferences and send you communications based on those preferences.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest:

Personal information of purchasers or owners of parts or accessories which have been or will be supplied by Trim Technik Ltd to enable us to carry out our duties as a seller / distributor.

Who we share your personal data with

We do not share your data with any other third parties except: If you have given your consent. If it is necessary to enable the provision of third party servicesyou have requested (for example to facilitate warranty, insurance or finance quotes or agreements). If we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation.

Third party recipients of your data

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our business management services for us, who process or store personal data on our behalf. The categories of these recipients are accounting, marketing, software, and website providers. We have contracts in place with our data processors to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards, which means they cannot use, share or do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so.

Retention periods

Unless otherwise listed below, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements. Personal data processed under consent will be kept for as long as you
consent to its processing. We will seek to refresh your consent at appropriate intervals.

Your rights in regard to your personal data

You have a number of rights in regard to your personal data. These include the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data we hold, or restriction of processing concerning your
data, or to object to the processing as well as the right of data portability. If you wish to make any such requests please contact us in writing using the contact details at the top of this page.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have processed your personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to Complain

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us so we may address them. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, about how we manage your data.

Provision of data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy

We will regularly review this privacy notice and update it where necessary. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

All my enquires have been dealt with quickly and efficiently.

The sales office are a pleasure to deal with !!
★★★★★
, Sparshatts
Just wanted to pass on my thanks to Richard, what a lovely guy and what a lovely job he has done on the vehicle.

It is a pleasure to deal with you both.
★★★★★
Jenna Montgomery, Dealer
I just wanted to say we used you guys to fit some heated seats last week and I wanted to let you know how impressed am I. Firstly, with the time it took to do the job, secondly with the quality of your guys work and thirdly, with the finish. I did tell your fitter how pleased I was and that I will be asking you to fit the heated seats to my personal vehicle.
★★★★
, BMW Dealer
Heated seats fitted, quality service!!

Happy Days
★★★★★
Mark, Bluebell group
Just like to say thank you for getting me the kit and leather fitted today as such short notice.

Richard who came to fit it was fantastic, tell him thank you
Mike Tomlinson, Dealer
I just wanted to send some feedback about the re-trim you did on 28th April.

I wanted to say a big thank you to all at Trimtechnik, as a private customer we appreciated the level of communication from the initial enquiry through to the final fitment of a leather interior to our car. You were quick to reply to any queries and the ordering process was straight forward professional.

When we arrived at your workshop we appreciated the time you staff took to get to know us and we also appreciated you dropping us off near the city centre to spend our day.

The work has been finished to an extremely high standard and we are amazed at how good the installation is. The workmanship and materials used were first class. The car has an entirely new level of comfort and looks amazing.

I have already recommended you to friends who may look to have similar work done. I am very happy to have found your business.

A big thank you once again to all your staff who were friendly and professional throughout our experience.
★★★★★
Paul Wernham, Private Individual - Aberdeen
All sorted, a very fast and efficient fit. Many Thanks.
Kit Wong, Audi Dealer
I cannot thank you enough for your help and efficiency today. Your man was here before I even arrived into work this morning. He is close to being finished as we speak (13:44). My customer will be thrilled when she sees it and the guys onsite here are amazed at the job you have done.
★★★★★
Gary Lancaster, Mini Inchcape
Let us know what you think
Back to top ↑