Mon, 18 February 2019 Tell us how we're doing

Privacy Policy

Trim Technik Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is Trim Technik Ltd. Our ICO registration number is ZA286599 If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:
Data Protection Officer, Trim Technik Ltd.
1 Parkvale Ave, Prenton, Merseyside. CH43 3HE

Purposes and lawful basis for processing personal data

We may collect, process and use your personal data in the course of supplying vehicles parts, goods and services to you and to manage our relationship with you, in the following ways:

Processed under the lawful basis of Contract:

When you enquire about or purchase goods or services from us, we will collect personal information to enable us to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase. We collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us to enable us to contact you and process your application.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legal Obligation:

We collect and process your personal information for producing invoices and accounting purposes which is required to meet HMRC
legislation. We collect personal information from employees to enable us to meet employment law obligations.

Processed under the lawful basis of Consent:

If you have given consent to receive marketing communications from us, we will collect information concerning your marketing preferences and send you communications based on those preferences.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest:

Personal information of purchasers or owners of parts or accessories which have been or will be supplied by Trim Technik Ltd to enable us to carry out our duties as a seller / distributor.

Who we share your personal data with

We do not share your data with any other third parties except: If you have given your consent. If it is necessary to enable the provision of third party servicesyou have requested (for example to facilitate warranty, insurance or finance quotes or agreements). If we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation.

Third party recipients of your data

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our business management services for us, who process or store personal data on our behalf. The categories of these recipients are accounting, marketing, software, and website providers. We have contracts in place with our data processors to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards, which means they cannot use, share or do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so.

Retention periods

Unless otherwise listed below, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements. Personal data processed under consent will be kept for as long as you
consent to its processing. We will seek to refresh your consent at appropriate intervals.

Your rights in regard to your personal data

You have a number of rights in regard to your personal data. These include the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data we hold, or restriction of processing concerning your
data, or to object to the processing as well as the right of data portability. If you wish to make any such requests please contact us in writing using the contact details at the top of this page.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have processed your personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to Complain

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us so we may address them. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, about how we manage your data.

Provision of data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy

We will regularly review this privacy notice and update it where necessary. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Many thanks for sorting out the Red and Black covers for us, the finished seats look great and the customer was very happy.
★★★★
Dealer, Dealer
Just had a visit from Richard who came to repair a lump in my armrest and I just wanted to let you know the service I have received has been exeptional
★★★★★
Karen, Private Individual
I would like to thank you and the seat fitting team for the fantastic work carried out on my new roadster.

All involved were very professional, courteous and skilled. I was particularly impressed with the seat finishes, quality of the hides and even the pre-workshop vehicle inspection.

I have no doubts in recommending Trimtechnik.

PS: The tea was good as well!!
★★★★★
Pete Hawkins, Private Individual
I just wanted to send some feedback about the re-trim you did on 28th April.

I wanted to say a big thank you to all at Trimtechnik, as a private customer we appreciated the level of communication from the initial enquiry through to the final fitment of a leather interior to our car. You were quick to reply to any queries and the ordering process was straight forward professional.

When we arrived at your workshop we appreciated the time you staff took to get to know us and we also appreciated you dropping us off near the city centre to spend our day.

The work has been finished to an extremely high standard and we are amazed at how good the installation is. The workmanship and materials used were first class. The car has an entirely new level of comfort and looks amazing.

I have already recommended you to friends who may look to have similar work done. I am very happy to have found your business.

A big thank you once again to all your staff who were friendly and professional throughout our experience.
★★★★★
Paul Wernham, Private Individual - Aberdeen
I just wanted to drop you a line to let you know how professional the two guy's that fitted the leather on my customers Vito were.

The quality of work they did was second to non and really are a credit to your company.
★★★★
Mike, Dealer
Trim Technik always deliver the goods, excellent response to a tight timescale
★★★★★
BB, BMW
Your fitter Simon is always here at 8am on the the morning of the fitting and I find him to be extremely friendly and helpful and his work is of the highest quality, half the time we wouldn't even know he is here as he quietly goes about his work.

His professionalism is outstanding and I would thoroughly recommend him.
★★★★★
Martin Gearing, Mercedes Dealer
Hi everyone, I'm so very happy and over the moon with the new interior!!! Thanks to everyone involved in giving me this dream interior. A thank you to both the fitters for fitting it and a special thanks to the sales advisor, without her help I wouldn't have bought it.
★★★★
Scott Stewart - Dundee, Private Individual
Let us know what you think
Back to top ↑