Sun, 20 January 2019 Tell us how we're doing

Privacy Policy

Trim Technik Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is Trim Technik Ltd. Our ICO registration number is ZA286599 If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:
Data Protection Officer, Trim Technik Ltd.
1 Parkvale Ave, Prenton, Merseyside. CH43 3HE

Purposes and lawful basis for processing personal data

We may collect, process and use your personal data in the course of supplying vehicles parts, goods and services to you and to manage our relationship with you, in the following ways:

Processed under the lawful basis of Contract:

When you enquire about or purchase goods or services from us, we will collect personal information to enable us to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase. We collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us to enable us to contact you and process your application.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legal Obligation:

We collect and process your personal information for producing invoices and accounting purposes which is required to meet HMRC
legislation. We collect personal information from employees to enable us to meet employment law obligations.

Processed under the lawful basis of Consent:

If you have given consent to receive marketing communications from us, we will collect information concerning your marketing preferences and send you communications based on those preferences.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest:

Personal information of purchasers or owners of parts or accessories which have been or will be supplied by Trim Technik Ltd to enable us to carry out our duties as a seller / distributor.

Who we share your personal data with

We do not share your data with any other third parties except: If you have given your consent. If it is necessary to enable the provision of third party servicesyou have requested (for example to facilitate warranty, insurance or finance quotes or agreements). If we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation.

Third party recipients of your data

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our business management services for us, who process or store personal data on our behalf. The categories of these recipients are accounting, marketing, software, and website providers. We have contracts in place with our data processors to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards, which means they cannot use, share or do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so.

Retention periods

Unless otherwise listed below, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements. Personal data processed under consent will be kept for as long as you
consent to its processing. We will seek to refresh your consent at appropriate intervals.

Your rights in regard to your personal data

You have a number of rights in regard to your personal data. These include the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data we hold, or restriction of processing concerning your
data, or to object to the processing as well as the right of data portability. If you wish to make any such requests please contact us in writing using the contact details at the top of this page.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have processed your personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to Complain

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us so we may address them. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, about how we manage your data.

Provision of data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy

We will regularly review this privacy notice and update it where necessary. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Further to yesterday's visit from one of your guys.

What an extremely helpful chap he was, he certainly represented your organisation in the best possible way, please pass on my thanks.
★★★★★
Andrew, Williams Landrover
I wanted to send an email with regards to the impeccable service we received from your fitter, he put a lot of pride in his work and really went above and beyond - he even assisted my technician.

Please pass on my heartfelt thanks !!
★★★★★
, Dealer
Car sold in just one day, leather installed Monday, car sold Tuesday, fantastic!
★★★★★
A.S., Renault
Fitted new SLK with leather, customer over moon, couldn't ask for more
★★★★★
PS, Mercedes-Benz
Just wanted to say thank you to your team Tom and Chris, they did an amazing job and just got on with it.
★★★★
James Ford, Dealer
Can i just say a BIG THANK YOU to yourself and your team who came down and fitted the leather for me. I must admit I was over the moon at how professional your team are under the conditions they had to work in.

The customer was jumping for joy, so from the bottom of my heart Thank you ever so much and could you please thank you team as well - SUPERSTARS!!
★★★★★
I.Yousaf, Renault Solihull
I brought my Isuzu D-max to you yesterday to have the green huntsman leather fitted to it. I would just like to say what an absolutely fabulous job your guys have done.

The car looks amazing and I am totally delighted with the workmanship and how it looks. many thanks for an excellent service, keep up the good work!!
★★★★★
David Evans, Private Individual
Hi good afternoon, the service i received from your fitter was excellent. Arrived on time and polite, professional attitude.

Seats worked excellently and the customer was happy as indeed was I - would definitely recommend to other businesses.
★★★★★
, Bluebell Mini
Let us know what you think
Back to top ↑