Wed, 19 September 2018 Tell us how we're doing

Privacy Policy

Trim Technik Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is Trim Technik Ltd. Our ICO registration number is ZA286599 If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:
Data Protection Officer, Trim Technik Ltd.
1 Parkvale Ave, Prenton, Merseyside. CH43 3HE

Purposes and lawful basis for processing personal data

We may collect, process and use your personal data in the course of supplying vehicles parts, goods and services to you and to manage our relationship with you, in the following ways:

Processed under the lawful basis of Contract:

When you enquire about or purchase goods or services from us, we will collect personal information to enable us to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase. We collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us to enable us to contact you and process your application.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legal Obligation:

We collect and process your personal information for producing invoices and accounting purposes which is required to meet HMRC
legislation. We collect personal information from employees to enable us to meet employment law obligations.

Processed under the lawful basis of Consent:

If you have given consent to receive marketing communications from us, we will collect information concerning your marketing preferences and send you communications based on those preferences.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest:

Personal information of purchasers or owners of parts or accessories which have been or will be supplied by Trim Technik Ltd to enable us to carry out our duties as a seller / distributor.

Who we share your personal data with

We do not share your data with any other third parties except: If you have given your consent. If it is necessary to enable the provision of third party servicesyou have requested (for example to facilitate warranty, insurance or finance quotes or agreements). If we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation.

Third party recipients of your data

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our business management services for us, who process or store personal data on our behalf. The categories of these recipients are accounting, marketing, software, and website providers. We have contracts in place with our data processors to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards, which means they cannot use, share or do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so.

Retention periods

Unless otherwise listed below, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements. Personal data processed under consent will be kept for as long as you
consent to its processing. We will seek to refresh your consent at appropriate intervals.

Your rights in regard to your personal data

You have a number of rights in regard to your personal data. These include the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data we hold, or restriction of processing concerning your
data, or to object to the processing as well as the right of data portability. If you wish to make any such requests please contact us in writing using the contact details at the top of this page.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have processed your personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to Complain

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us so we may address them. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, about how we manage your data.

Provision of data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy

We will regularly review this privacy notice and update it where necessary. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Ordering is really straightforward. I fill in an order form, sales team call me to confirm, then Trim Technik arrive on site to fit within 7–10 working days. Very Hassle free.
★★★★
JS, West Midlands Volkswagen dealership
Just a short note to say how happy both myself and my customer are with the fitting of the leather and heated seats.

Both your fitters worked all through the day to deliver the car in a first class condition which enabled me to deliver the car to the customer that same day.

She was more than happy and both of us will not hesitate to recommend your company and team in the future.

Very Well Done!!
★★★★★
S.Edgington, Blackburn Audi
I've just had an installation done by your technician and the service was excellent.

I am very pleased with how efficient, punctual and professional he was.

The customer was also extremely pleased with the service!!
★★★★
M.Hardisty, Bradford Audi
Superb service, always exceed expectations and would recommend to anybody
★★★★
B.M., BMW
May I say a big thank you to you and your team for doing a fantastic job with my seats. I am really happy with them and I will be recommending you to all my friends *****
★★★★★
Dale Leatherbarrow, Private Individual
Car sold in just one day, leather installed Monday, car sold Tuesday, fantastic!
★★★★★
A.S., Renault
We have had your technician on site for the past 2 days working hard on the new Tiguan for my customer. I just wanted to drop you a line to say how impressed we all are, as well as the customer with the job that he has done. He arrived here on time, set up and worked away causing no hassle what so ever. He was a neat and tidy worker and it is obvious he takes pride in his work.

He was also keen to remind me that Trimtechnik supply other seat options and just to call for a quote.

it would be a pleasure to have him back to complete any work in the future.
★★★★★
, VW Dealer
Your fitter Simon is always here at 8am on the the morning of the fitting and I find him to be extremely friendly and helpful and his work is of the highest quality, half the time we wouldn't even know he is here as he quietly goes about his work.

His professionalism is outstanding and I would thoroughly recommend him.
★★★★★
Martin Gearing, Mercedes Dealer
Let us know what you think
Back to top ↑